League Structure
 2022
 
This page explains how the current league sections were put together and informs of name or venue changes
 
 See 'Team Details' page for full team details and venue directions using dynamic Google Maps and StreetView
 
(See 'Notes' at bottom of page for additional explanations)
                   
  Green New team since 2019   (P)   = Promoted from 2019  
  Yellow Name or Venue change from 2019   (R)  = Relegated from 2019  
         
  Premier     Section A
                 
  1   Athletico Talbot Talbot Bampton   6   Rush Rush - was Witney Snooker Club
  2   Bampton Ducks Horseshoe Bampton   7   Jockey Club Rush Witney
  3   Bell B Bell Ducklington   8   Morris Marauders Morris Clown Bampton
  4   Curbridge Griffins Griffin Witney   9   Carterton Social Carterton Social Club
  5   Sporty Rejects Jolly Sportsman Eynsham    10   Grifters Griffin Witney
                   
  Section B     Section C
                   
  1 (R) BYE     1 (R) Windrush Cockerels Windrush Club Witney
  2   Jolly Sportsman Eynsham   2   Bell A Bell Ducklington
  3   Morris Clowns Morris Clown Bampton   3   Pheasant Pluckers Riverside Lechlade
  4   West Witney Wangers Was Rowing Machine   4   Morris Minors Morris Clown Bampton
  5   Morris Midgets Morris Clown Bampton   5   Clanfield FC Clanfield Football Club
  6   White Hart Dogs Was Cross Keys Dogs   6   Fox Leafield Fox Leafield
  7   Eynsham SSC Eynsham Sports & Social   7 (P) Rush 2 Rush Witney
  8 (P) West Witney SSC West Witney Sports & Social   8 (P) Cross Keys Cross Keys Witney
  9 (P) Rose & Crown Shilton   9 (P)  Sticks Of Fury Witney Rugby Club
  10 (P) Clangers Faringdon Cricket Club   10 (P) Talbot Alternates Talbot Bampton
                 
  Section D     Section E
                 
 
1
(R) Carps A Carpenters Fulbrook   1 (R) Hobgoblins West Witney Sports & Social
 
  Swinbrook CC Swinbrook Cricket Club     Touchliners Witney Rugby Club
 
3
  Wannabees Beehive Carterton **   3   Social Misfits Carterton Social Club
 
4
  Talbot Utd Talbot Bampton   4   Taverners Clanfield Tavern
 
5
  Elm Tree Elm Tree Witney     Dolly Spartan Rush Witney  
 
(P) Troutlets Trout Lechlade   (P)   Swinbrook Swingers Swinbrook Cricket Club
 
(P) Horseshoe Beginners Horseshoe Bampton   (P)  Silverbacks Faringdon Cricket Club
 
(P)  Sherborne Social Sherborne Social lub   (P)  H&OB Griffin Griffin Witney
 
(P) Wombles West Witney Sports & Social   (P)  White Hart ML White Hart Minster Lovell
  10    Griffindors Griffin Witney   10    Rowing Machine Rowing Machine Witney
                   
                   
                   
  Notes:  
    The starting point is to promote/demote according to our '2 up/2 down' rule. (This obviously excludes top and bottom sections).
    Where other teams appear to have been promoted, this is to fill gaps created by non-returning teams from the previous year.
     
Due to the circumstances of the last two years, 2022 Sections are based entirely on the final doll count from 2019 
     
** Please note that under 18s are not allowed on the premises