Back to Archive menu  
     
 
History of Trophy Holders
1973 - 2017
   

Mens Singles
       
Most won (>5) Kevin Giles (6)
    Fred Cook (5)
    Barry Broome (5)
       
       
       
2017   Max Everett Bell B
2016   Ady Pitts Athletico Horseshoe
2015   Kevin Giles Windrush Club C
2014   Kevin Giles Windrush Club C
2013   Neil Lyon Three Pigeons A
2012   Neil Lyon Three Pigeons A
2011   Martyn Pitts Athletico Horseshoe
2010   Fred Cook Athletico Horseshoe
2009   Kevin Giles Cross Keys
2008   Kevin Giles Cross Keys A
2007   Kevin Giles Cross Keys A
2006   Martyn Pitts Horseshoe
2005   Martyn Pitts Horseshoe
2004   Mick Williams Swan
2003   Mick Williams Swan
2002   Kevin Giles Saddlers
2001   Ady Pitts Horseshoe
2000   Paul Featherstone Romany
1999   John Hicks Trout
1998   D Fairall Swan Radcot
1997   Steve Stallard Red Lion
1996   Joe Gibbard Trout
1995   Horace Holifield Elephant
1994   M Durham Swan
1993   Fred Cook Elephant
1992   Fred Cook Elephant
1991   R Hudson Trout
1990   Fred Cook Elephant
1989   Barry Broome Elephant
1988   R Gane Witney FC
1987   Barry Broome Elephant
1986   Fred Cook Elephant
1985   P Heritage Plough A
1984   K Sutherland Three Pigeons
1983   Barry Broome -
1982   ?? ??
1981   B Carter Elephant
1980   B Carter Elephant
1979   A Cooper Plough - Finstock
1978   Stuart Rainbow Morris Clown
1977   Barry Broome
Eagle
1976   Paul Featherstone
Clanfield FC
1975   V Wiggins Leather Bottle
1974   T Jacobs House of Windsor
1973   Barry Broome Eagle
       
Ladies Singles
       
Most won (>5) Lindy Flavell (5)
       
       
       
2017   Jenny Parsons Lamb & Flag A
2016   Lindy Flavell Troutlets
2015   Lindy Flavell Troutlets
2014   Lindy Flavell Troutlets
2013   Bryony Ormonde Three Pigeons A
2012   Stella Hambidge Robin Hood B
2011   Mel Simpson Foxy Ladies
2010   Judi Boutle Lamb & Flag
2009   Lindy Flavell Troutlets
2008   Lindy Flavell Five Alls A
2007   Jenny Parsons Lamb & Flag
2006   Jenny Parsons Lamb & Flag
2005   Linda Kew Folly
2004   Linda Kew Plough Little Coxwell
2003   Dawn Williams Swan
2002   Dawn Williams Red Lion
2001   Angela Money Morris Clown
2000   Shirley Howse New Inn
1999   Jenny Stallard -
1998   Dawn Williams -
1997   Margaret Watts West Witney Sports & Social Club
1996   Shirley Howse New Inn
1995   M Craddock Lamb
1994   A Crockford Chequers
1993   Dawn Williams Faringdon CC
1992   Lynn Cook Elephant
1991   Lynn Cook Elephant
1990   H Clarke West Witney Sports & Social Club
1989   S Howse White Hart ML
1988   H Clarke West Witney Sports & Social Club
       
Landlords
       
Most won (>5)    
       
       
       
2017   Dave Wicks Witney RFC
2016   Mark Forkner Carpenters Arms
2015   Mark Forkner Carpenters Arms
2014   Steve Mace Morris Clown
2013   Dave Wicks Witney RFC
2012   John Pratt Three Pigeons
2011   Glan Morgan Clanfield Tavern
2010   Martin Brown White Hart Minster Lovell
2009   Dave Wicks Witney RFC
2008   John Pratt Three Pigeons
2007   Danny Patching Bell Ducklington
2006   David Bates Five Alls Filkins
2005   Alan Clarke Horseshoe Bampton
2004   Martin Cornish New Inn Witney
2003   Steve Mace Morris Clown Bampton
2002   Richard Common Crawley Inn
2001   Trevor Johnson Romany
2000   Paul Porter Fox Barrington
1999   Geoff Mason Lamb Filkins
1998   D Fairall Swan Radcot
1997   Steve Mace Morris Clown Bampton
1996   F Godwin Talbot Bampton
1995   Mick Russell Clanfield FC
1994   F Godwin Talbot Bampton
1993   F Godwin Talbot Bampton
1992   D Fairall Swan Radcot
1991   K Carswell George & Dragon
1990   M Bacon Horse & Groom
1989   N Woodstock White Hart
1988   B Wilkins Horse & Jockey
1987   J Bolton Carpenters Brize Norton
1986   John Rainey Elephant Bampton
1985   John Rainey Elephant Bampton
1984   John Shuker Eagle Bampton
1983   John Shuker Eagle Bampton
1982   P Elliott Talbot Bampton
1981   John Shuker Eagle Bampton
1980   T Lawrence Carpenters Fulbrook
1979   John Shuker Eagle Bampton
1978   P Elliott Talbot Bampton
1977   C Lewis Eagle Bampton
1976   C Lewis Eagle Bampton
1975   C Lewis Eagle Bampton
       
Mens Pairs
       
Most won (>5)    
       
       
       
2017   Martyn & Ady Pitts Athletico Talbot
2016   Max Everett & Russ Brooks Ducks/Bell B
2015   Kevin Giles & Eddie Edwards Windrush Club C
2014   Gareth Clack & Mark Rollins Athletico Talbot
2013   Mick Busby & Stuart Rainbow Windrush Club C
2012   Neil Lyon & Dave Townsend Three Pigeons A
2011   Ady Pitts & Martyn Pitts Athletico Horseshoe
2010   Kevin Giles & Pete Hitchman Cross Keys
2009   Ady Pitts & Martyn Pitts Athletico Horseshoe
2008   Bob Weller & Fred Cook Athletico Horseshoe
2007   Kevin Giles & Pete Hitchman Cross Keys A
2006   Kevin Giles & Pete Hitchman Cross Keys A
2005   Ibi Gianni & Claude Gianni Royal Oak Lechlade
2004   Mick Williams & Paul Featherstone Swan
2003   John Hicks & Ron Essam Trout
2002   Kevin Giles & Pete Hitchman Saddlers
2001   Eddie Edwards & Joe Smith Saddlers
2000   M Russell & G Wilson Swan
1999   A Cook & B Broome Elephant & Castle
1998   A Cook & B Broome Elephant & Castle
1997   K Clements & M Trinder  
1996   H Holifield & P Featherstone Elephant & Castle
1995   A Cook & B Broome Elephant & Castle
1994   J Whipp & J Hicks Trout
1993   A Cook & H Holifield Elephant & Castle
1992   B Hicks & D Wain Trout
1991   J Hicks & J Hayes Lamb Filkins
1990   J Fisher & P Featherstone  
1989   B Broome & H Holifield Elephant & Castle
1988   J Shuker & O Walsh Elephant & Castle
1987   A Cook & S Vigar Elephant & Castle
1986   A Cook & S Vigar Elephant & Castle
1985   A Cook & S Vigar Jubilee
1984   R Burkin & C Gibbard  
1983   A Cook & B Broome  
1982   P Howard & B Knight  
1981   R Eeles & B Broome Eagle
1980   R Eeles & B Broome Eagle
1979   T Coombes & F Godwin Eagle
1978   B Fowler & C Smith Eagle
1977   T Coombes & F Godwin Eagle
1976   T Papworth & C Snooks Cotswold Grill Bampton
1975   B Broome & K Mullis Eagle
1974   P Heritage & T Jacobs House of Windsor
1973   V Wiggins & B Lamb Potters Arms Leafield
       
Mixed Pairs
       
Most won (>5) Fred & Lynn Cook (11)
       
       
       
2017   Lindy Flavell & Claude Gianni Troutlets
2016   Lindy Flavell & Claude Gianni Troutlets
2015   Lindy Flavell & Claude Gianni Troutlets
2014   Naomi & Chris Godfrey Touchliners
2013   Steve & Jenny Stallard Volunteer
2012   Mary Drew & Neil Lyon Three Pigeons A
2011   Chris Brooks & Kevin Giles Cross Keys
2010   Joe Smith & Lesley Edwards Cross Keys
2009   Steve Stallard & Jenny Stallard Volunteer
2008   Dave Lewis & Stella Hambidge ----
2007   Fred & Lyn Cook Morris Clown
2006   Jim Richens & Jenny Stallard Folly B
2005   F & L Cook Morris Clown
2004   M & D Williams Swan
2003   M & D Williams Swan
2002   F & L Cook Morris Clown
2001   L Edwards & J Smith Saddlers
2000   P & T Featherstone Romany
1999   B Broome & E Oliver -
1998   F & L Cook Elephant
1997   F & L Cook Elephant
1996   P & T Featherstone Elephant
1995   K Clements & A Prior Morris Clown
1994   B Broome & H Rainey Elephant
1993   F & L Cook Elephant
1992   F & L Cook Elephant
1991   F & L Cook Elephant
1990   N & S Howse White Hart
1989   F & L Cook Elephant
1988   F & L Cook Elephant
1987   F & L Cook Elephant
1986   L Days & H Clarke West Witney
1985   L Days & H Clarke West Witney
1984   L Wordsworth & A Cook -
1983   M Clarke & P Vaughan -
1982   T & M Jacobs Witney FC
1981   L & J Shuker -
1980   F & E Godwin Eagle
1979   T & S Papworth -
       
Primary 4 A Side
       
2017   Athletico Talbot  
2016   Griffins  
2015   Windrush Club C  
2014   Windrush Club C  
2013   Athletico Talbot  
2012   Cross Keys A  
2011   Pearl Foresters  
2010   Athletico Horseshoe  
2009   Cross Keys  
2008   Cross Keys A  
2007   Three Pigeons A  
2006   Rowing Machine B  
2005   Rowing Machine  
2004   Three Pigeons B  
2003   Trout A  
2002   Red Lion Faringdon  
2001   Saddlers Arms  
2000   Morris Clown  
1999   Swan Nomads  
1998   Jubilee Bampton  
1997   Morris Clown  
1996   Morris Clown  
1995   Elephant Bampton  
1994   Faringdon CC  
1993   West Oxon Sailing Club  
1992   Trout Lechlade  
1991   Elephant Bampton  
1990   West Witney SSC  
1989   Elephant Bampton  
1988   West Witney SSC  
1987   Elephant Bampton  
1986   Griffin  
1985   Crown A  
1984   Eagle B  
1983   Elephant Bampton  
1982   Witney FC  
1981   Crown Langford  
1980   Morris Clown  
1979   Eagle Bampton  
1978   Eagle Bampton  
1977   Eagle Bampton  
1976   Eagle Bampton  
1975   Eagle Bampton  
1974   Eagle Bampton  
1973   Eagle Bampton  
       
Secondary 4 A Side
       
2017   Talbot  
2016   Troutlets  
2015   West Witney SSC  
2014   Strickland Arms B  
2013   Nortoners  
2012   Carterton Social Club  
2011   Robin Hood B  
2010   Griffin A  
2009   Windrush A  
2008   Griffin A  
2007   Morris Clown  
2006   Five Alls Filkins  
2005   Royal Oak Lechlade  
2004   Plough Alvescot  
2003   Plough Alvescot  
2002   Trout B  
2001   Robin Hood  
2000   Masons Arms  
1999   Lamb Filkins  
1998   Elephant & Castle  
1997   Morris Clown  
1996   Morris Clown  
1995   Morris Clown  
1994   Horseshoe  
1993   Elephant  
1992   Rowing Machine  
1991   Plough Alvescot  
1990   Horse & Groom  
1989   Horse & Groom  
1988   West Oxon Sailing Club  
1987   Carpenters A  
1986   Jubilee  
1985   Clanfield FC  
1984   West Witney SSC  
1983   Crown  
       
Primary 8 A Side
       
2017   Athletico Talbot  
2016   Athletico Talbot  
2015   Bell B  
2014   Windrush Club C  
2013   Athletico Talbot  
2012   Three Pigeons A  
2011   Cross Keys A  
2010   Cross Keys  
2009   Rowing Machine  
2008   Rowing Machine B  
2007   Three Pigeons A  
2006   Rowing Machine B  
2005   Rowing Machine  
2004   Three Pigeons B  
2003   Trout A  
2002   Red Lion Faringdon  
2001   Saddlers Arms  
2000   Morris Clown  
1999   Swan Nomads  
1998   Jubilee Bampton  
1997   Morris Clown  
1996   Morris Clown  
1995   Elephant Bampton  
1994   Faringdon CC  
1993   West Oxon Sailing Club  
1992   Trout Lechlade  
1991   Elephant Bampton  
1990   West Witney SSC  
1989   Elephant Bampton  
1988   West Witney SSC  
1987   Elephant Bampton  
1986   Griffin  
1985   Crown A  
1984   Eagle B  
1983   Elephant Bampton  
1982   Witney FC  
1981   Crown Langford  
1980   Morris Clown  
1979   Eagle Bampton  
1978   Eagle Bampton  
1977   Eagle Bampton  
1976   Eagle Bampton  
1975   Eagle Bampton  
1974   Eagle Bampton  
1973   Eagle Bampton  
       
Secondary 8 A Side
       
2017   Windrush Inn A  
2016   Ducks  
2015   Ducks  
2014   Strickland Arms B  
2013   Jolly Sportsman  
2012   Carterton Social Club  
2011   Griffin B  
2010   Carterton Social  
2009   Strickland Arms  
2008   Carpenters A  
2007   Bell B  
2006   Morris Marauders  
2005   Elm Tree A  
2004   Elm Tree  
2003   Trout B  
       
Tertiary 8 A Side
       
2017   Horseshoe  
2016   Volly B  
2015   Talbot's Alternates  
2014   Nortoners  
2013   Minster Lovell SSC  
2012   Butchers Arms B  
2011   Windrush Club B  
2010   Beehive  
       
League Winners - Premier Section
       
2017   Bell B  
2016   Athletico Talbot  
2015   Windrush Club C  
2014   Athletico Talbot  
2013   Windrush Club C  
2012   Cross Keys A  
2011   Rowing Machine  
2010   Rowing Machine A  
2009   Cross Keys  
2008   Cross Keys A  
2007   Cross Keys A  
2006   Cross Keys A  
2005   New Inn A  
2004   New Inn A  
2003   Saddlers Arms A  
2002   Saddlers Arms A  
2001      
2000      
1999      
1998      
1997      
1996      
1995      
1994      
1993      
1992      
1991      
1990      
1989      
1988      
1987      
1986      
1985      
1984      
1983      
1982      
1981      
1980      
1979      
1978      
1977      
1976      
1975      
1974      
1973      
       
League Winners - Section A
       
2017   Sporty Rejects  
2016   Three Pigeons  
2015   Carterton Social  
2014   Sporty Rejects  
2013   Bell B  
2012   Strickland Arms A  
2011   Bell B  
2010   Swan  
2009   Bell B  
2008   Lord Kitchener A  
2007   Athletico Horseshoe  
2006   Carpenters A  
2005   Rowing Machine  
2004   Three Pigeons A  
2003   Saddlers B  
2002   Morris Clown  
2001   Talbot Bampton  
2000   Red Lion Faringdon  
1999   Lord Kitchener  
1998   Red Lion Faringdon  
1997   Swan Nomads  
1996   Lord Kitchener  
1995   Morris Clown  
1994   West Oxon Sailing Club  
1993   Swan Radcot  
1992   Faringdon Community Centre  
1991   Eagle A  
1990   Rowing Machine A  
1989   Jubilee B  
1988   Plough Kelmscot A  
1987   Rowing Machine A  
1986   Clanfield FC  
1985   West Witney A  
1984   Crown  
1983   Plough Kelmscot A  
1982   Merry Horn  
1981   Witney FC  
1980   Plough Finstock  
1979   Morris Clown  
1978   Bull Aston  
1977   Eagle Bampton  
1976   Eagle Bampton  
1975   Eagle Bampton  
1974   -----  
1973   Eagle Bampton  
       
League Winners - Section B
       
2017   Jolly Sportsman  
2016   Rowing Machine A  
2015   Volunteer A  
2014   Carterton Social  
2013   White Hart Rejects  
2012   Horseshoe B  
2011   Three Pigeons A  
2010   Horseshoe B  
2009   West Witney SSC A  
2008   Bell B  
2007   Duke Of Wellington  
2006   Folly B  
2005   Morris Clown  
2004   West Witney A  
2003   Red Lion Faringdon  
2002   Masons Marauders  
2001   Flying Machine  
2000   Athletico Horseshoe  
1999   New Inn ML  
1998   Morris Clown  
1997   Plough Alvescot  
1996   West Witney SSC  
1995   Trout Lechlade  
1994   White Hart Eynsham  
1993   Lord Kitchener  
1992   White Hart  
1991   Lord Kitchener  
1990   Lord Kitchener  
1989   Merry Horn  
1988   Jubilee A  
1987   Lamb A Crawley  
1986   Rowing Machine  
1985   Elm Tree B  
1984   West Witney A  
1983   Crown A Langford  
1982   Witney FC B  
1981   Elephant B Bampton  
1980   Lamb & Flag Hailey  
1979   Horse & Groom Black Bourton  
1978   Carpenters Brize Norton  
1977   Talbot Bampton  
1976   Leather Bottle  
1975   Leather Bottle  
1974   House of Windsor  
1973   Potters Arms Leafield  
       
League Winners - Section C
       
2017   Windrush Inn A  
2016   Ducks  
2015   Clanfield FC  
2014   Clangers  
2013   Romany  
2012   Rowing Machine B  
2011   Morris Clowns  
2010   Fox Barrington  
2009   White Hart ML A  
2008   Cross Keys B  
2007   Bell B  
2006   Talbot Bampton  
2005   Vines  
2004   Fox Barrington  
2003   New Inn  
2002   Five Bells  
2001   Plough Avescot  
2000   Masons Arms  
1999   Elephant Bampton  
1998   Masons Marines  
1997   Morris Clown  
1996   Three Pigeons  
1995   Bell Ducklington  
1994   Bell Langford  
1993   Lamb Filkins  
1992   New Inn ML  
1991   Swan Radcot  
1990   Horse & Groom  
1989   Rowing Machine B  
1988   West Oxon Sailing Club  
1987   White Hart B  
1986   Elephant B  
1985   Rowing Machine  
1984   West Witney B  
1983   West Witney A  
1982   Witney FC  
1981   Plough Finstock  
1980   Elephant B  
1979   Carpenters Brize Norton  
1978   Merry Horn Curbridge  
1977   New Inn Crawley  
1976   -  
1975   -  
1974   New Inn Crawley  
1973   George Leafield  
       
League Winners - Section D
       
2017   Minster Lovell SSC  
2016   Carpenters Dogs  
2015   The Ducks  
2014   Gnarled Old Elms  
2013   Clangers  
2012   Carterton Social Club  
2011   Trout  
2010   Carterton FC B  
2009   Five Alls A  
2008   Griffin A  
2007   Plough Alvescot  
2006   Bell A  
2005   Talbot Bampton  
2004   Lamb & Flag A  
2003   Fox B  
2002   Bell  
2001   Robin Hood  
2000   Carterton SC  
1999   Fox B  
1998   Lamb Filkins  
1997   Masons Arms  
1996   Morris Clown  
1995   Swan Radcot  
1994   Rowing Machine  
1993   White Hart Eynsham  
1992   Lamb B Filkins  
1991   Clanfield FC  
1990   Lamb Filkins  
1989   Horse & Groom A  
1988   Lamb Filkins  
1987   West Oxon Sailing Club  
1986   Fleece Hotel  
1985   Conservative Club B  
1984   Chequers  
1983   Plough Kelmscot  
1982  
-
 
1981   Crown Langford  
       
League Winners - Section E
       
2017   Pheasant Pluckers  
2016   Talbot's Alternates  
2015   Eynsham SSC  
2014   Strickland Arms B  
2013   Trout  
2012   Faringdon CC  
2011   Strickland Arms B  
2010   Griffin A  
2009   Romany  
2008   Clanfield FC  
2007   Fox Leafield  
2006   Cross Keys B  
2005   New Inn C  
2004   Minster Lovell SSC  
2003   Bell Ducklington B  
2002   Minster Lovell SSC  
2001   Touchliners  
2000   Chequers  
1999   Two Rivers  
1998   White Hart ML B  
1997   Horseshoe Athletico  
1996   Masons Marines  
1995   Morris Clowns  
1994   Swan Radcot  
1993   Trout Tadpole  
1992   Witney Snooker Club  
1991   Plough Alvescot A  
1990   Trout  
1989   Lamb Filkins B  
1988   Horse & Groom  
1987   Beehive  
       
League Winners - Section F
       
2017   Touchliners  
2016   Fox Leafield  
2015   Talbot's Alternates  
2014   Nortoners  
2013   Pheasant Pluckers  
2012   Masons Arms  
2011   West Witney SSC B  
2010   Butchers Arms B  
2009   White Hart ML B  
2008   Fat Lil's B  
2007   Elm Tree B  
2006   Fox Leafield  
2005   Robin Hood  
       
League Winners - Section G
       
2017   Bampton United  
2016   Touchliners  
2015   Horseshoe Drifters  
2014   Chequers  
2013   Minster Lovell SSC  
2012   Carterton FC B  
2011   Minster Lovell SSC  
2010   West Witney SSC B  
2009   Carterton FC B  
2008   Pheasant Pluckers  
2007   Playerz  
2006   Strickland Arms  
 
League Winners - Section H
       
2013   Talbot Tossers  
2012   White Hart ML C  
2011   Robin Hood B  
2010   Fox Stanton Harcourt  
2009   Carpenters Arms B  
2008   Romany  
       
League Winners - Section I
       
2011   Robin Hood C