League Structure      
2018
 
This page explains how the current league sections were put together and informs of name or venue changes
 
 See 'Contact & Maps' page for full team details and venue directions using dynamic Google Maps and StreetView
 
(See 'Notes' at bottom of page for explanations)
                   
  Green = New team this year     (P)   = Promoted from 2017  
  Yellow = Name or Venue change     (R)  = Relegated from 2017  
         
  Premier     Section A
                   
  1   Athletico Talbot     6 (R) Carterton Social
  2   Griffins     7   Sporty Rejects (Back to Jolly Sportsman)
  3   Bell B     8   Morris Marauders
  4   Duck Sports     9   Volunteer A  
  5  (P) Three Pigeons     10 (P) Rowing Machine A  
                   
  Section B     Section C
                   
  1 (R) Snooker Eagles     1 (R) Carpenters Cockerels (Was Carpenters Cuckoos)
  2   Jockey Club     2 (R) Bell A  
  3   Curbridge Griffins     3   White Hart ML A  
  4   Fox Barrington     4   Windrush Inn A (Was Windrush Inn)
  5   Romany     5   Beehive Drifters  
  6   Morris Clowns     6   Witney Snooker Club  
  7   Jolly Sportsman (Was Queens Head)    7   Rose & Crown  
  8   White Hart ML B     8   Windrush Club  
  9  (P) Ducks     9 (P)  Carpenters Dogs
  10  (P) West Witney SSC     10 (P) Eynsham SSC  
                   
  Section D     Section E
                    
 
1
(R) Beehive     1 (R) Troutlets  
 
(R) Clangers       Trout   
 
3
  Minster Lovell SSC     3   Pheasant Pluckers  
 
4
  Lamb & Flag B     4   Carterton FC  
 
5
  Talbot Bampton       Chequers  
 
  Carpenters Veterans       Morris Midgets (New team - Morris Clown)
 
  Cross Keys       Nomads  
 
  Lamb & Flag A       Wombles  
 
(P) Kitcheners     (P)  Plough Finstock (Was Fox Leafield)
  10  (P) Talbot's Alternates     10  (P)  Horseshoe Drifters  
                   
  Section F     Section G
                   
  1 (R) Swan Radcot     1 (R) Volly B  
    Carpenters Specials       Pink Every Time  
    Horseshoe       Lamb & Flag C  
     The Vic       Sherborne Social A (Was Sherborne Social)
    Rowing Machine B       Foxy Ladies  
    Tavernites       Sherborne Social B (New team)
    Morris Minors        Rowing Machine C (New team)
    Carps A       Bampton Utd (New team - Talbot)
    Windrush Inn B (New team)     Elm Tree (New team)
  10  (P) Touchliners     10    Vines (New team - Black Bourton)
                   
                   
                   
                   
  Notes:  
                   
      The starting point was to promote/demote according to our '2 up/2 down' rule. (This obviously excludes top and bottom sections).
      Where other teams appear to have been promoted, this is to fill the byes from 2016.
      We have moved teams up (in last season's finishing order by legs), to fill the empty slots      
      Teams lost from those finishing the 2016 season :-          
             
             
                   
      For those of a sensitive disposition, the numbers within sections are entirely arbitrary and are merely indicators of the ten positions